Request a Quote

Get Ready, Get Set, Get RESNET Certified!

I just got back from the RESNET national conference in Orlando, FL and am very excited to report that RESNET certification is now available!

Wondering what’s needed? Here are 3 key requirements:

• You must be a RESNET Building Performance Auditor or a Rater

• You must have 3 months experience using a thermal imaging system and a blower door

• You must have taken a Level I training course that complies with the standards of the American Society for Nondestructive Testing (ASNT)

If you have these three credentials, you are ready to undergo what is called Method 1 for certification! Many of our customers are ready to be certified. We especially want you to know that the “door” to this important certification is now wide open, so go head on through!

Wondering what the next steps are? You will need to prepare three reports that comply with the RESNET Interim Guidelines (see section 2.8 and Appendix A), complete the RESNET Application Form for Infrared Certification, and send it all in with a $600 fee.

The new RESNET Infrared Certification will make inspections of all buildings more effective, but for most cases involving existing buildings, the certification will be essential!

The application and the reports will then be reviewed by a qualified reviewer—paid for from the application fee. Gaining your certificate will enable you to use thermal imaging to verify insulation grading (Grade II or III), as well as air leakage and thermal bypasses. This should open up important options for Raters who are unable to schedule being in the home before it is closed up.

I hope many of you will jump at this opportunity. Those who have not yet had training can go ahead and take a Level I course, or wait until the special 24-hour RESNET training is approved (probably 3-6 months) and thereby qualify under Method 2. Method 2 also requires 3 months experience and 3 reports as well as completion of a 50-question exam, which is also in the final stages of development. Method 2 will be a good path for some, but is still months away from being finalized. Method 1, on the other hand, is ready to “rock and roll” now!

If you have any remaining questions, please let me know and I will do my best to answer them.

Thinking Thermally,

John Snell—The Snell Group, a Fluke Thermal Imaging Blog content partner

6 comments to Get Ready, Get Set, Get RESNET Certified!

  • T Hardy

    I feel very cynical about this “new” certification. I have been using a thermal imaging camera IRISYS4010 for over 3 years for building and roof inspections. In fact, it was the first piece of equipment I purchased. I took your Level I course with Matt and passed easily.
    Now some of you guys along with RESNET seem to think a further hurdle is necessary. Frankly, this one seems more about extracting more money. Which to be sure I would happily pay if this profession I was in was covering the costs of such – and it is not. Your course was very thorough and included 3 exams. Now for 3 reports, and a 50 question test, and $600 RESNET wants to provide certification as well? Something is seriously out of wack here. Lastly, just how many continuing ed credits did RESNET allow for taking your course?

  • Thank you for sharing your thoughts. You are not alone in them. I was incredulous about the fee.

    Regarding the certification, I must say I think this is a big step forward for all of us. The training you got, Level I, is not certification. As we explain in the course (and as I hope I always am clear about), certification is “written testimony of qualification.”

    You are qualified by your training, your experience and your having been tested. Certification can be provided under ASNT standards by your employer (probably you in this case). Unfortunately ASNT-compliant training is not well understood or recognized in the home-energy market. Thus we worked hard to get RESNET to certify thermographers because they are a very well known entity in that market.

    I would strongly advise you to NOT get certified under RESNET unless you can find a way to make it pay a return. I’m sure you have plenty of places to spend the $600.

    If, however, you see a return, consider going ahead with it because it should open up some advantages if you are doing any amount of RESNET work. You must be a RATER or a BPA as defined by RESNET. The reports are not hard to create but must conform to the RESNET Guide. You do not need to take the 50-question exam if you are applying under Method One, meaning you took our Level I course. As for the $600, 2/3 of that goes to the person (not me!!) reviewing the reports.

    So I would ask you to consider this not so much “another hurdle” as another path, appropriate for some but not all, leading to new work but not necessarily cutting you off from other work.

    Regarding continuing ed credits, RESNET had, in the past, allowed for them but no longer does. I don’t know if you can now claim them or not. That would be a question I’d suggest you ask RESNET or your provider.

    I hope these responses are sufficient to answer the questions you have posed. Let me know if you have additional questions. Thanks again. You are not the only one with concerns.

  • T Hardy

    According to Resnet, Snell is not an approved training provider.
    http://archive.resnet.us/pd/courses.aspx
    Since you helped write the standards, how come? I am a rater and bpi certified and do use IR in the testing and examination of buildings currently. (I work with Frazer D a lot.) I just do not make enough money to buy courses and equipment unless absolutely necessary.
    I think that you people being the big guns so-to-speak certainly could have leaned on Resnet a bit.

  • Again, thanks for your thoughts. We are not approved training providers because, among other things, we’d need to offer a full menu of RESNET courses and we don’t do that.

    You may think we are “big guns” (and sometimes we like to think we are too) but RESNET is a large, rather complex, organization with input being given by many people.

    As is the case on all the standards committees I sit on (ASNT, ASTM, ISO, NETA), I can have my say but also have to make compromises to get anything accomplished.

    I’d be happy to continue this discussion off line if that is more useful to you (jsnell”at”thesnellgroup.com) or, if you really feel there is value in continuing it here in public, we can do it here.

    Again, I’d strongly suggest you not proceed with RESNET certification unless you can make a decent return on your investment. I know I don’t have money to invest poorly and it sounds like you don’t either.

  • T Hardy

    Well, the “full menu” of courses you mention doesn’t make sense as your course was indeed on the “professional development” list prior to Jan 2010.
    There is only one short course called ‘IR Analysis’ on the current current list by NEHERS.
    It really just ‘don’t compute’ as we used to say.
    Just who would I apply to to obtain relief from this crazy quilt of conflicting professional development stuff.
    Thanks much.

  • The criteria for for all courses to receive RESNET continuing education credits changed at the beginning of the year. While our courses used to be eligible for CEUs, they no longer are. This change, however, does NOT change the fact that our past and current Level I courses comply with the Method One educational requirements. That was one issue I was pretty insistent on while working on writing the Guidelines.

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>